HDMI Optical Transceiver

4K*2K HDMI DVI Full HD Optical Transceiver

< Click-Counts:96099 >

Introduction

4K HDMI optical transceiver  are enclosed  HDMI optical modules designed to support  transmission of an uncompressed lossless  HDMI 1.4a signal over multimode optical fiber  at 850nm, up to distances of 300m, at a resolution of 4Kx2K. 4 K HDMI OPTICAL TRANSCEIVER -T converts an HDMI signal to a single 10Gb/s serial data  stream for transmission over two optical fibers.  4 K HDMI OPTICAL TRANSCEIVER -R converts the serial data back to an HDMI signal. The transceivers are RoHS compliant and lead-free per  requirements in Europe and China.

 This product is ideal for large-screen display, conferencing systems and home entertainment and so on. The device has the ability of anti-interference, to ensure the stability of the signal.

Features: 

  • HDCP Support
  • DDC CEC HPD Signal Support
  • Supports up to 300m Transmission Distance at up to 10.3Gbps with OM3
  • Multimode Fiber
  • Supports All Modes up to 4Kx2Kx30 Resolution
  • Standard HDMI Connector
  • Integrated USB Connector for Power
  • Double Power Supply (HDMI 5V&USB)
  • Hot-Pluggable
  • EMI/RFI Resistant
  • 850nm VCSEL and PIN Photodetector
  • 2-Wire Interface
  • Typical Power Dissipation 1420 mW
  • (Source), 1220 mW (Sink)

Package Contents:

  • n  HDMI fiber Transmitter        1pcs   
  • n  HDMI fiber Receiver            1pcs   
  • n  Power Cable                      2pcs   
  • n  User Manual                      1pcs   

Specifications

ABSOLUTE MAXIMUM RATINGS (ESTIMATED)

 ABSOLUTE MAXIMUM RATINGS (ESTIMATED)

Parameter

Symbol

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Notes

Storage Temperature

TS

˚C

-40

-

100

 

Case Operating

Temperature

TC

˚C

0

-

100M: 70

200M: *

300M: 60

 

Relative Humidity

RH

%

5

-

95

 

Supply Voltage

VccT, VccR

V

-0.3

-

3.8

 

 

KEY PARAMETERS

Power Consumption

 Power Consumption

Electrical Interface

Parameter

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Notes

Data Rate Per Lane

 

10

 

Gbps

 

Power Consumption

 

1420

 

mW

TX Side

 

 

 

 

 

1220

 

mW

RX Side

emperature Range

0

 

100M: 70

200M: *

300M: 60

°C

 

Power Supply Voltage

 

5

 

V

+/-5%

Resolution

Up to 4K/2K

 

 

Refresh Rate

Up to 120 Hz

 

 

Depth

Up to 48-bit

 

 

Support 3D

Yes

 

 

Support HDCP

Yes

 

 

Wavelength

850

nm

 

Bit Error Rate Performance

1.00E-12

 

 

Laser Output Power

Class 1

 

EN 60825-1 2007

EN 60825-2 A2 2010

Management Interface

Two-Wire Serial

 

 

Mechanical Specification

 

 

 

Electrical Interface

19

Pins

HDMI A Type Port

4

Pins

USB Standard A

Pulling Force

111

N

 

Installation

  • 1.  Connect the HDMI optical Transmitter to the HDMI signal source.
  • 2.   Connect the HDMI optical Receiver to the displayer(Such as HD TV, splicing screen, etc.).
  • 3.  Use the LC multimode fiber(OM3) connect between the transmitter and the Receiver.
  • 4.   User micro usb cable Power on the Transmitter and Receiver of the HDMI optical transceiver.
  • Application Diagram

 

TEL
Email
中文版