SDI Optical Transceiver

HD-SDI Fiber optical transmission System

< Click-Counts:25443 >

Introduction: 

1.Overview

The KW3010-HD/SDI allows you to transmit 3G, HD or SD-SDI as per SMPTE 424M-2006, 292 and 259, with or without embedded audio and data, as well as DVB-ASI over one single mode or multimode fiber. Signals are equalized and re-clocked prior to fiber optic transmission. The transmitter features a re-clocked and equalized SDI loop through and the receiver features two re-clocked and equalized SDI outputs.

2. Features

  •  Transmit 1-channel unidirectional HD/SDI signal
  •  Range from 19.4Mb/s to 1.485Gb/s
  •  SMPTE 292M (1.485Gb/s) clock recovery
  •  Support all SMPTE 295M standard, 143Mb/s - 360Mb/s
  •  Support SMPTE 305M (SDTi), SMPTE 310M (19.4Mb/s), SMPTE 344M (540Mb/s)、M2S and DVB-ASI (270Mb/s) standard
  •  Output wavelength 1310nm、1550nm and 16 types of CWDM (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  •  150m automatic cable equalization, all the 1.485 Gb / s rate below(Belden 1694A)
  •  Optional network management system
  •  LED status indicators monitor the critical parameters
  •  Optional network system
  •  Support hot swap
  • Support stand-alone, 1U rack mount and 4U rack mount


2. Specifications

  • a)Serial TV, BNC input
    Signal standard: SMPTE 292M, 259M, 297M, 305M, 310M, M2S, DVB-ASI, DVB-SSI and Telecom/Datacom rate(19.4Mb/s - 1.485Gb/s)
    Input number: 1
    Reflection loss: >15DB
    Equilibrium: 0-150m @1.485Gb/s
    Connector: 75Ω BNC
     
  • b)Optic output
    Channel: 1
    Type: single-mode multimode)
    Wavelength: 1310nm /1550nm
    Reflection loss: > 15dB
    Dithering: < 0.2UI
    Connector: FC/PC (SC/PC optional)
     
  • c) Serial TV, BNC output (EO/OE)
    Channel: T-2channel ring out, R-2channel output
    Signal level: 800mV nominal
    Rise/fall time: 200ps indication
    Overshoot: < 10% amplitude
    Reflection loss: > 15dB
    Dithering: < 0.2UI
    Connector: 75Ω BNC
     
  • d)Power and environmental indication
    Operating temperature: 0℃~+50℃
    Pressure: 1A@12VDC
    Power: 12 W
    EMI/RFI: meet FCC Part 15 Class A, EU EMC standard
    Average time trouble-free: ﹥100000 hours
     
  • e) Other
    Dimension: 173mm (H) ×276mm (D) ×40.6mm
    Weight: 2Kg

3. Ordering information

  • HD-SDI/DVB-ASI Serial Digital Transport for HDTV
  • KW 3010-T-20-ST (Model)   
  • HD-SDI 1.5 Gbps Multi-rate Serial Digital Video Fiber Optic Transmitter, 1310nm/1550nm Single-mode Laser, 1-channal unidirectional HD-SDI signal, -12 dBm, 20 KM, Stand-alone & Rack-mountable (Specify ST, LC or FC Connectors)
  • KW 3010-R-20- ST (Model)    
  • HD-SDI 1.5 Gbps Multi-rate Serial Digital Video Fiber Optic Receiver, Reclocker, 1310nm/1550nm Single mode, -20 dBm sensitivity with ST connector, Stand-alone & Rack-mountable (Specify ST, LC or FC Connectors)
  • KW1000 (Rack-mount)           
  • Standard 1U,220VAC power input,4 unit rack-mounting kit, mount 4 KW3011 in 1 rack unit

 

 4.  Applications

TV studio, live broadcast…
  


 

TEL
Email
中文版